Privacy Policy

PLEASE NOTE: While the English version of our Privacy Policy is stated here for convenience, only the German version is legally binding. In the case of contradicting items between the German and the English policy, the German policy will prevail.

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance
General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. For example, this may involve data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that your personal data be restricted. Details on this can be found in the data protection declaration under “Right to limitation of processing”.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For detailed information about these tools and your opt-out choices, please see the following privacy statement.

2. General and Mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Designation of the responsible body

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The entity responsible for data processing on this website is:

Ace Capital UG
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 3310178 Berlin

Managing director, Angelina Ebeling, is representing the company.

Phone: +49 30 509 308 10

E-Mail: hello@acework.io

Ace Capital UG (“Ace Capital”) is a platform that aims to connect potential candidates with potential employers. Any collection, processing and use (hereinafter referred to as “use”) of data serves exclusively to provide our services. Ace Capital always places the highest demands on data protection and data security. A passing on of the data for marketing purposes or sales takes place in no case.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling in so far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of a breach of data protection law, you as the party concerned have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which the registered office of our company is located. The following link provides a list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The provision shall be in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to limit the processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you may request that the data processing be restricted instead of deleted.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

If you have filed an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you must weigh your interests against ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed – apart from its storage – without your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

These data are collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form will be stored including your contact data in order to be able to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address provided during registration. The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Social Media

Social media plugins with Shariff

Social media plugins are used on our pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the plugins by the respective social media logos. In order to guarantee data protection on our website, we only use these plugins in conjunction with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on our website from transferring data to the respective provider the first time the user enters the site.

Only when you activate the respective plugin by clicking on the corresponding button will a direct connection to the provider’s server be established (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

5. Newsletter

To send our newsletter, we need your e-mail address. It is necessary to verify the e-mail address provided and to agree to receive the newsletter. Supplementary data are not collected or are voluntary. The use of the data takes place exclusively for the dispatch of the newsletter. The data provided during newsletter registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. To cancel, simply send us an informal e-mail or use the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter to unsubscribe. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you unsubscribe. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address), it will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US-Privacy-Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to the servers of MailChimp in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of recipients.

If you don’t want MailChimp to analyze you, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data that you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted both from our servers and from MailChimp’s servers after you cancel the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties.

HubSpot

On this website we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

This is an integrated software solution that covers various aspects of our online marketing. These include, among other things:

E-mail marketing (newsletters as well as automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. …), contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms.

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information and the contents of our website are stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. They may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which services of our company are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all information collected exclusively to optimize our marketing activities.

We also use HubSpot’s live chat service “Messages” (round chat icon at the bottom right of the screen) to send and receive messages on some sub-pages to improve the user experience on our website. When consenting to and using this function, the following data is transmitted to the HubSpot servers:

– Contents of all sent and received chat messages

– Context information (e.g. page on which the chat was used)

– Optional: E-mail address of the user (if provided by the user via chat function)

The legal basis for the use of HubSpot services is Art. 6 I f DS-GVO – legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in using this service is to optimize our marketing efforts and improve our service quality on the Website.

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the “EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework” and is subject to the TRUSTe ‘s Privacy Seal and the “U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor” Framework.

More information about HubSpot’s privacy policy
More information about HubSpot’s EU privacy policy
More information about HubSpot’s cookies can be found here & here.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with HubSpot in which we oblige HubSpot to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties.

Typeform

For contact forms we use the service of the provider Typeform on our site. Typeform is a service of TYPEFOMR S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain. Every time you access or use a contact form on our website,

– to make a request for an offer,

– to arrange a callback by telephone or

– send an application via the acework applicant portal

Typeform collects the following data from you, to be read in the “Privacy policy” of here:

This data is processed on servers located in the USA.

If you wish to avoid this type of data use, you should refrain from using the above contact forms. Further information on the collection and use of data by Typeform can be found in Typeform’s data protection information under the above link.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with Typeform, in which we obligate Typeform to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Objection to data collection”.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at the user and event level that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: <font color=#38B0DE>-=https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=- Proudly Presents

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool for analysing your user behaviour on our website. With Hotjar we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have stayed with the mouse pointer on a certain place. Hotjar uses this information to create so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which areas of the website are preferred by website visitors.

We can also determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you aborted your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator’s web offers.

Hotjar uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. In particular, these cookies can be used to determine whether our website has been visited with a particular device or whether Hotjar’s features have been disabled for that browser. Hotjar cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

The use of Hotjar and the storage of Hotjar cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

Deactivating Hotjar

If you want Hotjar to disable data collection, click the following link and follow the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Please note that Hotjar must be deactivated separately for each browser or device.

For more information about Hotjar and the information we collect, please see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Contract for order processing

We have signed an order processing agreement with Hotjar to implement the strict European data protection regulations.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The supplier is Automattic Inc. 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both their website and their advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. Provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After a click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie is set for the conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of users. Google and we can recognize from the cookie that you clicked on an ad and were directed to our website.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through websites of AdWords customers. Conversion cookies are
used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers learn how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with conversion tracking tags. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that would allow them to identify themselves personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to its use. Here the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser, so there is also no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics. Conversion cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and our advertising. For details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. The deactivation of cookies may result in a limited functionality of our website.

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By using these web fonts it will be possible for us to present you with the desired presentation of our website, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which page you have visited on our site. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a justified interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website. Google is certified for the U.S. Privacy Shield Agreement. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Details about Google Web Fonts can be found at: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and more information in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en

Notion

We work with Notion to make our data processing, scheduling and project planning safe and effective. The provider is Notion Labs, Inc., 2948 20th St. San Francisco, CA 94110 United States.

Notion can also be used as a to-do list or calendar by offering the creation of checkable lists and defining entire notes as tasks. With a reminder function you can remind yourself of a note on a certain date.

Notion provides native applications for some operating systems, including Mac OS. The notes can also be displayed and edited in the browser using the Web editor.

For more information, please see Notion’s privacy policy here.

You can object to the use of your data by Notion. Simply send us an email to hello@acework.io.

In accordance with the EU-USA Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Principles, Notion is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Citizens of the European Union or Switzerland with questions or complaints regarding this privacy statement should first contact Notion at: team@makenotion.com

Contract for data processing

We have entered into a contract with Notion to process orders in order to comply with the strict European data protection rules.

Information, right of objection and general data protection inquiries

You may at any time request information free of charge and without delay about the data stored about you or a pseudonym assigned to you. In addition, you have the right at any time to object to the further use of your personal data for the future and to demand the deletion or blocking as well as correction of your data.

In the event of a request for information, you must provide sufficient information about your identity and valid proof that it is your information. The information concerns data stored about you, the origin of the data, the recipient or categories of recipients to whom the data were transmitted and the purpose of the storage.
You can contact us at any time to exercise these rights.

Subject to change

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in compliance with the statutory provisions.

Datenschutzerklärung

1. Datenschutz auf einen Blick
Allgemeine Hinweise

Die folgenden Hinweise geben einen einfachen Überblick darüber, was mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten passiert, wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen. Personenbezogene Daten sind alle Daten, mit denen Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können. Ausführliche Informationen zum Thema Datenschutz entnehmen Sie unserer unter diesem Text aufgeführten Datenschutzerklärung.

Datenerfassung auf unserer Website

Wer ist verantwortlich für die Datenerfassung auf dieser Website?

Die Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Website erfolgt durch den Websitebetreiber. Dessen Kontaktdaten können Sie dem Impressum dieser Website entnehmen.

Wie erfassen wir Ihre Daten?

Ihre Daten werden zum einen dadurch erhoben, dass Sie uns diese mitteilen. Hierbei kann es sich z. B. um Daten handeln, die Sie in ein Kontaktformular eingeben.

Andere Daten werden automatisch beim Besuch der Website durch unsere IT-Systeme erfasst. Das sind vor allem technische Daten (z. B. Internetbrowser, Betriebssystem oder Uhrzeit des Seitenaufrufs). Die Erfassung dieser Daten erfolgt automatisch, sobald Sie unsere Website betreten.

Wofür nutzen wir Ihre Daten?

Ein Teil der Daten wird erhoben, um eine fehlerfreie Bereitstellung der Website zu gewährleisten. Andere Daten können zur Analyse Ihres Nutzerverhaltens verwendet werden.

Welche Rechte haben Sie bezüglich Ihrer Daten?

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht unentgeltlich Auskunft über Herkunft, Empfänger und Zweck Ihrer gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu erhalten. Sie haben außerdem ein Recht, die Berichtigung, Sperrung oder Löschung dieser Daten zu verlangen. Hierzu sowie zu weiteren Fragen zum Thema Datenschutz können Sie sich jederzeit unter der im Impressum angegebenen Adresse an uns wenden. Des Weiteren steht Ihnen ein Beschwerderecht bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde zu.

Außerdem haben Sie das Recht, unter bestimmten Umständen die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Details hierzu entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung unter „Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung“.

Analyse-Tools und Tools von Drittanbietern

Beim Besuch unserer Website kann Ihr Surf-Verhalten statistisch ausgewertet werden. Das geschieht vor allem mit Cookies und mit sogenannten Analyseprogrammen. Die Analyse Ihres Surf-Verhaltens erfolgt in der Regel anonym; das Surf-Verhalten kann nicht zu Ihnen zurückverfolgt werden.

Sie können dieser Analyse widersprechen oder sie durch die Nichtbenutzung bestimmter Tools verhindern. Detaillierte Informationen zu diesen Tools und über Ihre Widerspruchsmöglichkeiten finden Sie in der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung.

2. Allgemeine Hinweise und Pflichtinformationen

Datenschutz

Die Betreiber dieser Seiten nehmen den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Wir behandeln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend der gesetzlichen Datenschutzvorschriften sowie dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

Wenn Sie diese Website benutzen, werden verschiedene personenbezogene Daten erhoben. Personenbezogene Daten sind Daten, mit denen Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können. Die vorliegende Datenschutzerklärung erläutert, welche Daten wir erheben und wofür wir sie nutzen. Sie erläutert auch, wie und zu welchem Zweck das geschieht.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet (z. B. bei der Kommunikation per E-Mail) Sicherheitslücken aufweisen kann. Ein lückenloser Schutz der Daten vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte ist nicht möglich.

Benennung der verantwortlichen Stelle

Verantwortliche Stelle ist die natürliche oder juristische Person, die allein oder gemeinsam mit anderen über die Zwecke und Mittel der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten (z. B. Namen, E-Mail-Adressen o. Ä.) entscheidet.

Die verantwortliche Stelle für die Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Website ist:
Ace Capital UG
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 33
10178 Berlin
Vertreten durch die Geschäftsführerin Angelina Ebeling

Telefon: +49 30 509 308 10
E-Mail: hello@acework.io

Die Ace Capital UG („Ace Capital“) ist eine Plattform, die es sich zum Ziel gesetzt hat, potenzielle Kandidaten (Bewerber) mit potenziellen Arbeitgebern zu verknüpfen. Jegliche Erhebung, Verarbeitung und Nutzung (nachfolgend „Verwendung“) von Daten dient ausschließlich der Erbringung unserer Dienstleistungen. Ace Capital stellt an den Datenschutz und die Datensicherheit stets höchste Anforderungen. Eine Weitergabe der Daten zu Marketingzwecken oder Verkauf findet in keinem Fall statt.

Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung

Nur mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung sind einige Vorgänge der Datenverarbeitung möglich. Ein Widerruf Ihrer bereits erteilten Einwilligung ist jederzeit möglich. Für den Widerruf genügt eine formlose Mitteilung per E-Mail. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Datenverarbeitung bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Widerspruchsrecht gegen die Datenerhebung in besonderen Fällen sowie gegen Direktwerbung (Art. 21 DSGVO)

Wenn die Datenverarbeitung auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e oder f DSGVO erfolgt, haben Sie jederzeit das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmungen gestütztes Profiling. Die jeweilige Rechtsgrundlage, auf denen eine Verarbeitung beruht, entnehmen Sie dieser Datenschutzerklärung. Wenn Sie Widerspruch einlegen, werden wir Ihre betroffenen personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr verarbeiten, es sei denn, wir können zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die Ihre Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten überwiegen oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen (Widerspruch nach Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO).

Werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, so haben Sie das Recht, jederzeit Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten zum Zwecke derartiger Werbung einzulegen; dies gilt auch für das Profiling, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht. Wenn Sie widersprechen, werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten anschließend nicht mehr zum Zwecke der Direktwerbung verwendet (Widerspruch nach Art. 21 Abs. 2 DSGVO).

Recht auf Beschwerde bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde

Als Betroffener steht Ihnen im Falle eines datenschutzrechtlichen Verstoßes ein Beschwerderecht bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde zu. Zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde bezüglich datenschutzrechtlicher Fragen ist der Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte des Bundeslandes, in dem sich der Sitz unseres Unternehmens befindet. Der folgende Link stellt eine Liste der Datenschutzbeauftragten sowie deren Kontaktdaten bereit: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

Ihnen steht das Recht zu, Daten, die wir auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung oder in Erfüllung eines Vertrags automatisiert verarbeiten, an sich oder an Dritte aushändigen zu lassen. Die Bereitstellung erfolgt in einem maschinenlesbaren Format. Sofern Sie die direkte Übertragung der Daten an einen anderen Verantwortlichen verlangen, erfolgt dies nur, soweit es technisch machbar ist.

Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Sperrung, Löschung

Sie haben jederzeit im Rahmen der geltenden gesetzlichen Bestimmungen das Recht auf unentgeltliche Auskunft über Ihre gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten, Herkunft der Daten, deren Empfänger und den Zweck der Datenverarbeitung und ggf. ein Recht auf Berichtigung, Sperrung oder Löschung dieser Daten. Diesbezüglich und auch zu weiteren Fragen zum Thema personenbezogene Daten können Sie sich jederzeit über die im Impressum aufgeführten Kontaktmöglichkeiten an uns wenden.

Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung

Sie haben das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Hierzu können Sie sich jederzeit unter der im Impressum angegebenen Adresse an uns wenden. Das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung besteht in folgenden Fällen:

Wenn Sie die Richtigkeit Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten bestreiten, benötigen wir in der Regel Zeit, um dies zu überprüfen. Für die Dauer der Prüfung haben Sie das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

Wenn die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten unrechtmäßig geschah/geschieht, können Sie statt der Löschung die Einschränkung der Datenverarbeitung verlangen.
Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie sie jedoch zur Ausübung, Verteidigung oder Geltendmachung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen, haben Sie das Recht, statt der Löschung die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

Wenn Sie einen Widerspruch nach Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO eingelegt haben, muss eine Abwägung zwischen Ihren und unseren Interessen vorgenommen werden. Solange noch nicht feststeht, wessen Interessen überwiegen, haben Sie das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

Wenn Sie die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten eingeschränkt haben, dürfen diese Daten – von ihrer Speicherung abgesehen – nur mit Ihrer Einwilligung oder zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder zum Schutz der Rechte einer anderen natürlichen oder juristischen Person oder aus Gründen eines wichtigen öffentlichen Interesses der Europäischen Union oder eines Mitgliedstaats verarbeitet werden.

SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung

Aus Sicherheitsgründen und zum Schutz der Übertragung vertraulicher Inhalte, die Sie an uns als Seitenbetreiber senden, nutzt unsere Website eine SSL-bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung. Damit sind Daten, die Sie über diese Website übermitteln, für Dritte nicht mitlesbar. Sie erkennen eine verschlüsselte Verbindung an der „https://“ Adresszeile Ihres Browsers und am Schloss-Symbol in der Browserzeile.

3. Datenerfassung auf unserer Website

Cookies

Die Internetseiten verwenden teilweise so genannte Cookies. Cookies richten auf Ihrem Rechner keinen Schaden an und enthalten keine Viren. Cookies dienen dazu, unser Angebot nutzerfreundlicher, effektiver und sicherer zu machen. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Rechner abgelegt werden und die Ihr Browser speichert.

Die meisten der von uns verwendeten Cookies sind so genannte „Session-Cookies“. Sie werden nach Ende Ihres Besuchs automatisch gelöscht. Andere Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert bis Sie diese löschen. Diese Cookies ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen.

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schließen des Browser aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität dieser Website eingeschränkt sein.

Cookies, die zur Durchführung des elektronischen Kommunikationsvorgangs oder zur Bereitstellung bestimmter, von Ihnen erwünschter Funktionen (z. B. Warenkorbfunktion) erforderlich sind, werden auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO gespeichert. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Speicherung von Cookies zur technisch fehlerfreien und optimierten Bereitstellung seiner Dienste. Soweit andere Cookies (z. B. Cookies zur Analyse Ihres Surfverhaltens) gespeichert werden, werden diese in dieser Datenschutzerklärung gesondert behandelt.

Server-Log-Dateien

Der Provider der Seiten erhebt und speichert automatisch Informationen in so genannten Server-Log-Dateien, die Ihr Browser automatisch an uns übermittelt. Dies sind:

Browsertyp und Browserversion
verwendetes Betriebssystem
Referrer URL
Hostname des zugreifenden Rechners
Uhrzeit der Serveranfrage
IP-Adresse

Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit anderen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen.

Die Erfassung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der technisch fehlerfreien Darstellung und der Optimierung seiner Website – hierzu müssen die Server-Log-Files erfasst werden.

Anfrage per E-Mail, Telefon oder Telefax

Wenn Sie uns per E-Mail, Telefon oder Telefax kontaktieren, wird Ihre Anfrage inklusive aller daraus hervorgehenden personenbezogenen Daten (Name, Anfrage) zum Zwecke der Bearbeitung Ihres Anliegens bei uns gespeichert und verarbeitet. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.

Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO, sofern Ihre Anfrage mit der Erfüllung eines Vertrags zusammenhängt oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erforderlich ist. In allen übrigen Fällen beruht die Verarbeitung auf Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO) und/oder auf unseren berechtigten Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO), da wir ein berechtigtes Interesse an der effektiven Bearbeitung der an uns gerichteten Anfragen haben.

Die von Ihnen an uns per Kontaktanfragen übersandten Daten verbleiben bei uns, bis Sie uns zur Löschung auffordern, Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung widerrufen oder der Zweck für die Datenspeicherung entfällt (z. B. nach abgeschlossener Bearbeitung Ihres Anliegens). Zwingende gesetzliche Bestimmungen – insbesondere gesetzliche Aufbewahrungsfristen – bleiben unberührt.

Kontaktformular

Per Kontaktformular übermittelte Daten werden einschließlich Ihrer Kontaktdaten gespeichert, um Ihre Anfrage bearbeiten zu können oder um für Anschlussfragen bereitzustehen. Eine Weitergabe dieser Daten findet ohne Ihre Einwilligung nicht statt.

Die Verarbeitung der in das Kontaktformular eingegebenen Daten erfolgt ausschließlich auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Ein Widerruf Ihrer bereits erteilten Einwilligung ist jederzeit möglich. Für den Widerruf genügt eine formlose Mitteilung per E-Mail. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.
Über das Kontaktformular übermittelte Daten verbleiben bei uns, bis Sie uns zur Löschung auffordern, Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung widerrufen oder keine Notwendigkeit der Datenspeicherung mehr besteht. Zwingende gesetzliche Bestimmungen – insbesondere Aufbewahrungsfristen – bleiben unberührt.

Registrierung auf dieser Website

Zur Nutzung bestimmter Funktionen können Sie sich auf unserer Website registrieren. Die übermittelten Daten dienen ausschließlich zum Zwecke der Nutzung des jeweiligen Angebotes oder Dienstes. Bei der Registrierung abgefragte Pflichtangaben sind vollständig anzugeben. Andernfalls werden wir die Registrierung ablehnen.
Im Falle wichtiger Änderungen, etwa aus technischen Gründen, informieren wir Sie per E-Mail. Die E-Mail wird an die Adresse versendet, die bei der Registrierung angegeben wurde.

Die Verarbeitung der bei der Registrierung eingegebenen Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Ein Widerruf Ihrer bereits erteilten Einwilligung ist jederzeit möglich. Für den Widerruf genügt eine formlose Mitteilung per E-Mail. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bereits erfolgten Datenverarbeitung bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Wir speichern die bei der Registrierung erfassten Daten während des Zeitraums, den Sie auf unserer Website registriert sind. Ihren Daten werden gelöscht, sollten Sie Ihre Registrierung aufheben. Gesetzliche Aufbewahrungsfristen bleiben unberührt.

4. Soziale Medien

Social-Media-Plugins mit Shariff

Auf unseren Seiten werden Plugins von sozialen Medien verwendet (z. B. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

Die Plugins können Sie in der Regel anhand der jeweiligen Social-Media-Logos erkennen. Um den Datenschutz auf unserer Website zu gewährleisten, verwenden wir diese Plugins nur zusammen mit der sogenannten „Shariff“-Lösung. Diese Anwendung verhindert, dass die auf unserer Website integrierten Plugins Daten schon beim ersten Betreten der Seite an den jeweiligen Anbieter übertragen.

Erst wenn Sie das jeweilige Plugin durch Anklicken der zugehörigen Schaltfläche aktivieren, wird eine direkte Verbindung zum Server des Anbieters hergestellt (Einwilligung). Sobald Sie das Plugin aktivieren, erhält der jeweilige Anbieter die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse unsere Seite besucht haben. Wenn Sie gleichzeitig in Ihrem jeweiligen Social-Media-Account (z. B. Facebook) eingeloggt sind, kann der jeweilige Anbieter den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen.

Das Aktivieren des Plugins stellt eine Einwilligung im Sinne des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO dar. Diese Einwilligung können Sie jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen.

5. Newsletter

Zum Versenden unseres Newsletters benötigen wir von Ihnen eine E-Mail-Adresse. Eine Verifizierung der angegebenen E-Mail-Adresse ist notwendig und der Empfang des Newsletters ist einzuwilligen. Ergänzende Daten werden nicht erhoben oder sind freiwillig. Die Verwendung der Daten erfolgt ausschließlich für den Versand des Newsletters.

Die bei der Newsletteranmeldung gemachten Daten werden ausschließlich auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO) verarbeitet. Ein Widerruf Ihrer bereits erteilten Einwilligung ist jederzeit möglich. Für den Widerruf genügt eine formlose Mitteilung per E-Mail oder Sie melden sich über den „Austragen“-Link im Newsletter ab. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bereits erfolgten Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Zur Einrichtung des Abonnements eingegebene Daten werden im Falle der Abmeldung gelöscht. Sollten diese Daten für andere Zwecke und an anderer Stelle an uns übermittelt worden sein, verbleiben diese weiterhin bei uns.

MailChimp

Diese Website nutzt die Dienste von MailChimp für den Versand von Newslettern. Anbieter ist die Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp ist ein Dienst, mit dem u.a. der Versand von Newslettern organisiert und analysiert werden kann. Wenn Sie Daten zum Zwecke des Newsletterbezugs eingeben (z. B. E-Mail-Adresse), werden diese auf den Servern von MailChimp in den USA gespeichert.

MailChimp verfügt über eine Zertifizierung nach dem „EU-US-Privacy-Shield“. Der „Privacy-Shield“ ist ein Übereinkommen zwischen der Europäischen Union (EU) und den USA, das die Einhaltung europäischer Datenschutzstandards in den USA gewährleisten soll.

Mit Hilfe von MailChimp können wir unsere Newsletterkampagnen analysieren. Wenn Sie eine mit MailChimp versandte E-Mail öffnen, verbindet sich eine in der E-Mail enthaltene Datei (sog. web-beacon) mit den Servern von MailChimp in den USA. So kann festgestellt werden, ob eine Newsletter-Nachricht geöffnet und welche Links ggf. angeklickt wurden. Außerdem werden technische Informationen erfasst (z. B. Zeitpunkt des Abrufs, IP-Adresse, Browsertyp und Betriebssystem). Diese Informationen können nicht dem jeweiligen Newsletter-Empfänger zugeordnet werden. Sie dienen ausschließlich der statistischen Analyse von Newsletterkampagnen. Die Ergebnisse dieser Analysen können genutzt werden, um künftige Newsletter besser an die Interessen der Empfänger anzupassen.

Wenn Sie keine Analyse durch MailChimp wollen, müssen Sie den Newsletter abbestellen. Hierfür stellen wir in jeder Newsletternachricht einen entsprechenden Link zur Verfügung. Des Weiteren können Sie den Newsletter auch direkt auf der Website abbestellen.

Die Datenverarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Sie können diese Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen, indem Sie den Newsletter abbestellen. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bereits erfolgten Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Die von Ihnen zum Zwecke des Newsletter-Bezugs bei uns hinterlegten Daten werden von uns bis zu Ihrer Austragung aus dem Newsletter gespeichert und nach der Abbestellung des Newsletters sowohl von unseren Servern als auch von den Servern von MailChimp gelöscht. Daten, die zu anderen Zwecken bei uns gespeichert wurden bleiben hiervon unberührt.

Näheres entnehmen Sie den Datenschutzbestimmungen von MailChimp unter: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Abschluss eines Data-Processing-Agreements

Wir haben ein sog. „Data-Processing-Agreement“ mit MailChimp abgeschlossen, in dem wir MailChimp verpflichten, die Daten unserer Kunden zu schützen und sie nicht an Dritte weiterzugeben.

HubSpot

Auf dieser Website nutzen wir für unsere Online Marketing-Aktivitäten HubSpot. HubSpot ist ein Software-Unternehmen aus den USA mit einer Niederlassung in Irland. Kontakt: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telefon: +353 1 5187500.

Hierbei handelt es sich um eine integrierte Software-Lösung, mit der wir verschiedene Aspekte unseres Online Marketings abdecken. Dazu zählen unter anderem:

E-Mail-Marketing (Newsletter sowie automatisierte Mailings, bspw. zur Bereitstellung von Downloads), Social Media Publishing & Reporting, Reporting (z.B. Traffic-Quellen, Zugriffe, etc. …), Kontaktmanagement (z.B. Nutzersegmentierung & CRM), Landing Pages und Kontaktformulare.

Unser Anmelde-Service ermöglicht es Besuchern unserer Website, mehr über unser Unternehmen zu erfahren, Inhalte herunterzuladen und ihre Kontaktinformationen sowie weitere demografische Informationen zur Verfügung zu stellen. Diese Informationen sowie die Inhalte unserer Website werden auf Servern unseres Softwarepartners HubSpot gespeichert. Sie können von uns genutzt werden, um mit Besuchern unserer Website in Kontakt zu treten und um zu ermitteln, welche Leistungen unseres Unternehmens für sie interessant sind. Alle von uns erfassten Informationen unterliegen dieser Datenschutzbestimmung. Wir nutzen alle erfassten Informationen ausschließlich zur Optimierung unserer Marketing-Maßnahmen.

Weiterhin setzen wir zur Verbesserung des Nutzererlebnisses auf unserer Website für den Versand und Empfang von Mitteilungen auf einigen Unterseiten den Live-Chat Dienst “Messages” von HubSpot ein (rundes Chat-Icon am rechten unteren Bildschirmrand). Bei Zustimmung und Nutzung dieser Funktion werden folgende Daten an die Server von HubSpot übermittelt:
– Inhalt aller gesendeten und empfangenen Chat-Nachrichten
– Kontextinformationen (z.B. Seite, auf der der Chat verwendet wurde)
– Optional: E-Mail Adresse des Nutzers (falls vom Nutzer via Chat-Funktion bereitgestellt)

Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Nutzung der Dienste von HubSpot ist Art. 6 I f DS-GVO – berechtigtes Interesse. Unser berechtigtes Interesse an dem Einsatz dieses Dienstes ist die Optimierung unserer Marketing-Maßnahmen und die Verbesserung unserer Service-Qualität auf der Website.

HubSpot ist unter den Bedingungen des „EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks“ zertifiziert und unterliegt dem TRUSTe ’s Privacy Seal sowie dem „U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor“ Framework.

Mehr Informationen zu den Datenschutzbestimmungen von HubSpot »
Mehr Informationen von HubSpot hinsichtlich der EU-Datenschutzbestimmungen »
Mehr Informationen zu den von HubSpot verwendeten Cookies finden Sie hier & hier »

Abschluss eines Data-Processing-Agreements

Wir haben ein sog. „Data-Processing-Agreement“ mit HubSpot abgeschlossen, in dem wir HubSpot verpflichten, die Daten unserer Kunden zu schützen und sie nicht an Dritte weiterzugeben.

Typeform

Bei Kontaktformularen setzten wir auf unserer Seite den Dienst des Anbieters Typeform ein. Typeform ist ein Service von TYPEFOMR S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spanien. Jedes Mal, wenn Sie ein Kontaktformular auf unserer Website aufrufen bzw. nutzen um,

– eine Anfrage für ein Angebot zu stellen,

– einen telefonischen Rückruf zu vereinbaren oder

– eine Bewerbung über das Bewerberportal von acework abschicken

sammelt Typeform die folgenden Daten von Ihnen, nachzulesen in der „Privacy policy“ von hier:

Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Servern mit Standort in den USA.

Wenn Sie diese Art der Datennutzung vermeiden möchten, sollten Sie die Nutzung der o.g. Kontaktformulare unterlassen. Weitere Informationen zur Erhebung und Nutzung der Daten durch Typeform finden Sie in den Datenschutzhinweisen von Typeform unter dem o.g. Link.

Abschluss eines Data-Processing-Agreements

Wir haben ein sog. „Data-Processing-Agreement“ mit Typeform abgeschlossen, in dem wir Typeform verpflichten, die Daten unserer Kunden zu schützen und sie nicht an Dritte weiterzugeben.

6. Analyse-Tools und Werbung

Google Analytics

Diese Website nutzt Funktionen des Webanalysedienstes Google Analytics. Anbieter ist die Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.

Google Analytics verwendet so genannte „Cookies“. Das sind Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch Sie ermöglichen. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Website werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert.

Die Speicherung von Google-Analytics-Cookies und die Nutzung dieses Analyse-Tools erfolgen auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um sowohl sein Webangebot als auch seine Werbung zu optimieren.

IP Anonymisierung

Wir haben auf dieser Website die Funktion IP-Anonymisierung aktiviert. Dadurch wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum vor der Übermittlung in die USA gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Website wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Websitebetreiber zu erbringen. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt.

Browser Plugin

Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch den Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Widerspruch gegen Datenerfassung

Sie können die Erfassung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, der die Erfassung Ihrer Daten bei zukünftigen Besuchen dieser Website verhindert: Google Analytics deaktivieren.

Mehr Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten bei Google Analytics finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Auftragsverarbeitung

Wir haben mit Google einen Vertrag zur Auftragsverarbeitung abgeschlossen und setzen die strengen Vorgaben der deutschen Datenschutzbehörden bei der Nutzung von Google Analytics vollständig um.

Demografische Merkmale bei Google Analytics

Diese Website nutzt die Funktion „demografische Merkmale“ von Google Analytics. Dadurch können Berichte erstellt werden, die Aussagen zu Alter, Geschlecht und Interessen der Seitenbesucher enthalten. Diese Daten stammen aus interessenbezogener Werbung von Google sowie aus Besucherdaten von Drittanbietern. Diese Daten können keiner bestimmten Person zugeordnet werden. Sie können diese Funktion jederzeit über die Anzeigeneinstellungen in Ihrem Google-Konto deaktivieren oder die Erfassung Ihrer Daten durch Google Analytics wie im Punkt „Widerspruch gegen Datenerfassung“ dargestellt generell untersagen.

Speicherdauer

Bei Google gespeicherte Daten auf Nutzer- und Ereignisebene, die mit Cookies, Nutzerkennungen (z. B. User ID) oder Werbe-IDs (z. B. DoubleClick-Cookies, Android-Werbe-ID) verknüpft sind, werden nach 14 Monaten anonymisiert bzw. gelöscht. Details hierzu ersehen Sie unter folgendem Link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

Hotjar

Diese Website nutzt Hotjar. Anbieter ist die Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (Website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar ist ein Werkzeug zur Analyse Ihres Nutzerverhaltens auf unserer Website. Mit Hotjar können wir u. a. Ihre Maus- und Scrollbewegungen und Klicks aufzeichnen. Hotjar kann dabei auch feststellen, wie lange Sie mit dem Mauszeiger auf einer bestimmten Stelle verblieben sind. Aus diesen Informationen erstellt Hotjar sogenannte Heatmaps, mit denen sich feststellen lässt, welche Websitebereiche vom Websitebesucher bevorzugt angeschaut werden.

Des Weiteren können wir feststellen, wie lange Sie auf einer Seite verblieben sind und wann Sie sie verlassen haben. Wir können auch feststellen, an welcher Stelle Sie Ihre Eingaben in ein Kontaktformular abgebrochen haben (sog. Conversion-Funnels).

Darüber hinaus können mit Hotjar direkte Feedbacks von Websitebesuchern eingeholt werden. Diese Funktion dient der Verbesserung der Webangebote des Websitebetreibers.

Hotjar verwendet Cookies. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Rechner abgelegt werden und die Ihr Browser speichert. Sie dienen dazu, unser Angebot nutzerfreundlicher, effektiver und sicherer zu machen. Mit diesen Cookies lässt sich insbesondere feststellen, ob unsere Website mit einem bestimmten Endgerät besucht wurde oder ob die Funktionen von Hotjar für den betreffenden Browser deaktiviert wurde. Hotjar-Cookies verbleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät, bis Sie sie löschen.

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schließen des Browsers aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität dieser Website eingeschränkt sein.

Die Nutzung von Hotjar und die Speicherung von Hotjar-Cookies erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um sowohl sein Webangebot als auch seine Werbung zu optimieren.

Deaktivieren von Hotjar

Wenn Sie die Datenerfassung durch Hotjar deaktivieren möchten, klicken Sie auf folgenden Link und folgen Sie den dortigen Anweisungen: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Bitte beachten Sie, dass die Deaktivierung von Hotjar für jeden Browser bzw. für jedes Endgerät separat erfolgen muss.

Nähere Informationen über Hotjar und zu den erfassten Daten entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Hotjar unter dem folgenden Link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Vertrag über Auftragsverarbeitung

Wir haben einen Vertrag über Auftragsverarbeitung mit Hotjar geschlossen, um die strengen europäischen Datenschutzvorschriften umzusetzen.

WordPress Stats

Diese Website nutzt das WordPress Tool Stats, um Besucherzugriffe statistisch auszuwerten. Anbieter ist die Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats verwendet Cookies, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website erlauben. Die durch die Cookies generierten Informationen über die Benutzung unserer Website werden auf Servern in den USA gespeichert. Ihre IP-Adresse wird nach der Verarbeitung und vor der Speicherung anonymisiert.

„WordPress-Stats“-Cookies verbleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät, bis Sie sie löschen.

Die Speicherung von „WordPress Stats“-Cookies und die Nutzung dieses Analyse-Tools erfolgen auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der anonymisierten Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um sowohl sein Webangebot als auch seine Werbung zu optimieren.

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schließen des Browser aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität unserer Website eingeschränkt sein.

Sie können der Erhebung und Nutzung Ihrer Daten für die Zukunft widersprechen, indem Sie mit einem Klick auf diesen Link einen Opt-Out-Cookie in Ihrem Browser setzen: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

Wenn Sie die Cookies auf Ihrem Rechner löschen, müssen Sie den Opt-Out-Cookie erneut setzen.

Google AdWords und Google Conversion-Tracking

Unsere Website verwendet Google AdWords. Anbieter ist die Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland..
AdWords ist ein Online-Werbeprogramm. Im Rahmen des Online-Werbeprogramms arbeiten wir mit Conversion-Tracking. Nach einem Klick auf eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige wird ein Cookie für das Conversion-Tracking gesetzt. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die Ihr Webbrowser auf Ihrem Endgerät speichert. Google AdWords Cookies verlieren nach 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit und dienen nicht der persönlichen Identifizierung der Nutzer. Am Cookie können Google und wir erkennen, dass Sie auf eine Anzeige geklickt haben und zu unserer Website weitergeleitet wurden.
Jeder Google AdWords-Kunde erhält ein anderes Cookie. Die Cookies sind nicht über Websites von AdWords-Kunden nachverfolgbar. Mit Conversion-Cookies werden Conversion-Statistiken für AdWords-Kunden, die Conversion-Tracking einsetzen, erstellt. Adwords-Kunden erfahren wie viele Nutzer auf ihre Anzeige geklickt haben und auf Seiten mit Conversion-Tracking-Tag weitergeleitet wurden. AdWords-Kunden erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, die eine persönliche Identifikation der Nutzer ermöglichen. Wenn Sie nicht am Tracking teilnehmen möchten, können Sie einer Nutzung widersprechen. Hier ist das Conversion-Cookie in den Nutzereinstellungen des Browsers zu deaktivieren. So findet auch keine Aufnahme in die Conversion-Tracking Statistiken statt.

Die Speicherung von “Conversion-Cookies” erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Wir als Websitebetreiber haben ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens, um unser Webangebot und unsere Werbung zu optimieren.
Einzelheiten zu Google AdWords und Google Conversion-Tracking finden Sie in den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
Mit einem modernen Webbrowser können Sie das Setzen von Cookies überwachen, einschränken oder unterbinden. Die Deaktivierung von Cookies kann eine eingeschränkte Funktionalität unserer Website zur Folge haben.

Google Web Fonts

Unsere Website verwendet Web Fonts von Google. Anbieter ist die Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.Durch den Einsatz dieser Web Fonts wird es möglich Ihnen die von uns gewünschte Darstellung unserer Website zu präsentieren, unabhängig davon welche Schriften Ihnen lokal zur Verfügung stehen. Dies erfolgt über den Abruf der Google Web Fonts von einem Server von Google in den USA und der damit verbundenen Weitergabe Ihre Daten an Google. Dabei handelt es sich um Ihre IP-Adresse und welche Seite Sie bei uns besucht haben. Der Einsatz von Google Web Fonts erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Als Betreiber dieser Website haben wir ein berechtigtes Interesse an der optimalen Darstellung und Übertragung unseres Webauftritts.
Das Unternehmen Google ist für das US-europäische Datenschutzübereinkommen „Privacy Shield“ zertifiziert. Dieses Datenschutzübereinkommen soll die Einhaltung des in der EU geltenden Datenschutzniveaus gewährleisten.
Einzelheiten über Google Web Fonts finden Sie unter: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about und weitere Informationen in den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de

Notion

Wir arbeiten mit Notion um unsere Datenverarbeitung, Termin und Projektplanung sicher und effektiv gestalten zu können. Anbieter ist die Notion Labs, Inc., 2948 20th St. San Francisco, CA 94110 United States.

Notion lässt sich auch als To do Liste oder Kalender nutzen, indem es die Erstellung von abhakbaren Listen anbietet und sich ganze Notizen als Aufgaben definieren lassen. Mit einer Erinnerungsfunktion kann man sich an einem bestimmten Datum an eine Notiz erinnern lassen.

Notion bietet native Anwendungen für einige Betriebssysteme, darunter für Mac OS. Daneben lassen sich die Notizen über den Webeditor auch im Browser anzeigen und bearbeiten.

Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Notion hier.

Sie können der Nutzung Ihrer Daten durch Notion widersprechen. Senden Sie uns dazu einfach eine Email an hello@acework.io.

In Übereinstimmung mit dem EU-USA-Privacy Shield und den Swiss-US-Datenschutzprinzipien verpflichtet sich Notion, Beschwerden über Ihre Privatsphäre und unsere Sammlung oder Verwendung Ihrer persönlichen Daten zu klären. Bürger der Europäische Union oder der Schweiz mit Anfragen oder Beschwerden bezüglich dieser Datenschutzerklärung wenden Sie sich bitte zuerst an Notion unter: team@makenotion.com

Vertrag über Auftragsverarbeitung

Wir haben einen Vertrag über Auftragsverarbeitung mit Notion geschlossen, um die strengen europäischen Datenschutzvorschriften umzusetzen.

Auskunft, Widerspruchsrecht und allgemeine Datenschutz Anfragen

Sie können zu jeder Zeit unentgeltlich und unverzüglich Auskunft über die zu Ihrer Person oder zu einem Ihnen zugeordneten Pseudonym gespeicherten Daten verlangen. Darüber hinaus haben Sie jederzeit das Recht, der weiteren Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für die Zukunft zu widersprechen und die Löschung oder Sperrung sowie Berichtigung Ihrer Daten zu verlangen.
Im Falle eines Auskunftsersuchens müssen Sie hinreichende Angaben zu Ihrer Identität machen und einen gültigen Nachweis erbringen, dass es sich um Ihre Informationen handelt. Die Auskunft betrifft Daten die zu Ihrer Person gespeichert wurden, die Herkunft der Daten, den Empfänger oder die Kategorien von Empfängern an die Daten übermittelt wurden und den Zweck der Speicherung.
Zur Wahrnehmung dieser Rechte können Sie uns jederzeit kontaktieren.

Änderungsvorbehalt

Wir behalten uns vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung unter Beachtung der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zu ändern.