Privacy Policy

Please find the German version of our privacy policy here. However, be aware that the English version is stated for convenience purposes only, and only the German version is legally binding. In the case of contradicting items between the German and the English terms, the German terms will prevail.

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. For example, this may involve data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that your personal data be restricted. Details on this can be found in the data protection declaration under “Right to limitation of processing”.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For detailed information about these tools and your opt-out choices, please see the following privacy statement.

2. General and Mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Designation of the responsible body

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The entity responsible for data processing on this website is:

Ace Capital UG
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 3310178 Berlin

Managing director, Angelina Ebeling, is representing the company.

Phone: +49 30 509 308 10

E-Mail: hello@acework.io

Ace Capital UG (“Ace Capital”) is a platform that aims to connect potential candidates with potential employers. Any collection, processing and use (hereinafter referred to as “use”) of data serves exclusively to provide our services. Ace Capital always places the highest demands on data protection and data security. A passing on of the data for marketing purposes or sales takes place in no case.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling in so far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of a breach of data protection law, you as the party concerned have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which the registered office of our company is located. The following link provides a list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The provision shall be in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to limit the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you may request that the data processing be restricted instead of deleted.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have filed an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you must weigh your interests against ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed – apart from its storage – without your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

These data are collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us.

The data sent to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form will be stored including your contact data in order to be able to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent. The
processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until there is
no longer
any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.
In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address provided during registration. The
processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Social Media

Social media plugins with Shariff

Social media plugins are used on our pages (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the plugins by the respective social media logos. In order to guarantee data protection on our website, we only use these plugins in conjunction with the so-called “Shariff” solution. This application prevents the plugins integrated on our website from transferring data to the respective provider the first time the user enters the site.

Only when you activate the respective plugin by clicking on the corresponding button will a direct connection to the provider’s server be established (consent). As soon as you activate the plugin, the respective provider receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you are logged into your respective social media account (e.g. Facebook) at the same time, the respective provider can assign the visit to our pages to your user account.

Activating the plugin constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

5. Newsletter

To send our newsletter, we need your e-mail address. It is necessary to verify the e-mail address provided and to agree to receive the newsletter. Supplementary data are not collected or are voluntary. The use of the data takes place exclusively for the dispatch of the newsletter. The data provided
during newsletter registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. To cancel, simply send us an informal e-mail or use the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter to unsubscribe. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you unsubscribe. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address), it will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified according to the “EU-US-Privacy-Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (so-called web beacon) connects to the servers of MailChimp in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of recipients.

If you don’t want MailChimp to analyze you, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data that you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted both from our servers and from MailChimp’s servers after you cancel the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with MailChimp, in which we commit MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties.

HubSpot

On this website we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

This is an integrated software solution that covers various aspects of our online marketing. These include, among other things:

E-mail marketing (newsletters as well as automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. …), contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms.

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information and the contents of our website are stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. They may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which services of our company are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all information collected exclusively to optimize our marketing activities.

We also use HubSpot’s live chat service “Messages” (round chat icon at the bottom right of the screen) to send and receive messages on some sub-pages to improve the user experience on our website. When consenting to and using this function, the following data is transmitted to the HubSpot servers:

– Contents of all sent and received chat messages

– Context information (e.g. page on which the chat was used)

– Optional: E-mail address of the user (if provided by the user via chat function)

The legal basis for the use of HubSpot services is Art. 6 I f DS-GVO – legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in using this service is to optimize our marketing efforts and improve our service quality on the Website.

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the “EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework” and is subject to the TRUSTe ‘s Privacy Seal and the “U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor” Framework.

More information about HubSpot’s privacy policy
More information about HubSpot’s EU privacy policy
More information about HubSpot’s cookies can be found here & here.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with HubSpot in which we oblige HubSpot to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties.

Typeform

For contact forms we use the service of the provider Typeform on our site. Typeform is a service of TYPEFOMR S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain. Every time you access or use a contact form on our website,

– to make a request for an offer,

– to arrange a callback by telephone or

– send an application via the acework applicant portal

Typeform collects the following data from you, to be read in the “Privacy policy” of here:

This data is processed on servers located in the USA.

If you wish to avoid this type of data use, you should refrain from using the above contact forms. Further information on the collection and use of data by Typeform can be found in Typeform’s data protection information under the above link.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data-Processing-Agreement” with Typeform, in which we obligate Typeform to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Objection to data collection”.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at the user and event level that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: <font color=#38B0DE>-=https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=- Proudly Presents

 

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool for analysing your user behaviour on our website. With Hotjar we can record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you have stayed with the mouse pointer on a certain place. Hotjar uses this information to create so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which areas of the website are preferred by website visitors.

We can also determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you aborted your input in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

In addition, Hotjar can be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator’s web offers.

Hotjar uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. In particular, these cookies can be used to determine whether our website has been visited with a particular device or whether Hotjar’s features have been disabled for that browser. Hotjar cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

The use of Hotjar and the storage of Hotjar cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

Deactivating Hotjar

If you want Hotjar to disable data collection, click the following link and follow the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Please note that Hotjar must be deactivated separately for each browser or device.

For more information about Hotjar and the information we collect, please see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Contract for order processing

We have signed an order processing agreement with Hotjar to implement the strict European data protection regulations.

 

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The supplier is Automattic Inc. 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. Provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After a click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie is set for the conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of users. Google and we can recognize from the cookie that you clicked on an ad and were directed to our website.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through websites of AdWords customers. Conversion cookies are
used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers learn how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with conversion tracking tags. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that would allow them to identify themselves personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to its use. Here the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser. So there is also no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics. Conversion cookies” are
stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and our advertising. For
details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. The deactivation of cookies may result in a limited functionality of our website.

 

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By using these web fonts it will be possible for us to present you with the desired presentation of our website, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which page you have visited on our site. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a justified interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website. Google
is certified for the U.S. Privacy Shield Agreement. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.
Details about Google Web Fonts can be found at: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and more information in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en

 

Notion

We work with Notion to make our data processing, scheduling and project planning safe and effective. The provider is Notion Labs, Inc., 2948 20th St. San Francisco, CA 94110 United States.

Notion can also be used as a to-do list or calendar by offering the creation of checkable lists and defining entire notes as tasks. With a reminder function you can remind yourself of a note on a certain date.

Notion provides native applications for some operating systems, including Mac OS. The notes can also be displayed and edited in the browser using the Web editor.

For more information, please see Notion’s privacy policy here.

You can object to the use of your data by Notion. Simply send us an email to hello@acework.io.

In accordance with the EU-USA Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Principles, Notion is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Citizens of the European Union or Switzerland with questions or complaints regarding this privacy statement should first contact Notion at: team@makenotion.com

Contract for data processing

We have entered into a contract with Notion to process orders in order to comply with the strict European data protection rules.

Information, right of objection and general data protection inquiries

You may at any time request information free of charge and without delay about the data stored about you or a pseudonym assigned to you. In addition, you have the right at any time to object to the further use of your personal data for the future and to demand the deletion or blocking as well as correction of your data.
In the event of a request for information, you must provide sufficient information about your identity and valid proof that it is your information. The information concerns data stored about you, the origin of the data, the recipient or categories of recipients to whom the data were transmitted and the purpose of the storage.
You can contact us at any time to exercise these rights.

 

Subject to change

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in compliance with the statutory provisions.